18 U.S.C. § 111 is the federal statute that crimin
[…] The penalties can include up to 20 years in federal prison, depending on the severity of the alleged conduct and whether a weapon was used.
At Perlman Defense Federal Criminal Lawyers, we defend individuals charged with federal violent offenses, including assault on a federal officer, obstruction of justice, and other crimes of resistance or interference. This guide will explain what makes an assault a federal case, break down the key provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 111, and show you how we build strategic defenses to protect your freedom and future.
18 U.S.C. § 111 is the federal statute that criminalizes acts of assault, resistance, opposition, impeding, intimidation, or interference against:
“Any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.”
The law is broad—and intentionally so. It is designed to protect federal officials, agents, and employees in the performance of their duties and to discourage interference with federal operations.
Section 111 covers a wide range of federal personnel. This includes, but is not limited to: