By: Daniel Perlman
[…] If death or serious injury results from the drug crime, which is an example of an aggravating circumstance, you could face a mandatory minimum sentence of 20 years in prison.
If you are convicted of importing a controlled substance under 21 U.S. Code § 952, which makes it a crime to unlawfully and without proper authorization “import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance,” and the crime involves 100 grams or more of heroin, you could face a minimum sentence of five years in prison and a maximum sentence of 40 years in prison.