By: Daniel Perlman
[…] The specific criminal penalties for drug-related crimes prosecuted at the federal level vary depending on a number of different factors, including the type and amount of the drugs involved, the defendant’s criminal record and any aggravating circumstances that increase the severity of the offense. The following are some examples of drug-related offenses and the penalties assigned to the offenses by federal law.
If you are convicted of drug trafficking under 21 U.S. Code § 841, which makes it a crime “(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or (2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance,” and the crime involves one kilogram or more of heroin, you could face a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 years in prison and a maximum of life imprisonment.