There are laws at both the state and federal level that criminalize misappropriation and the criminal penalties you could face for a misappropriation conviction depends on the nature of the crime. For instance, the main federal law that prohibits the theft of trade secrets is 18 U.S. Code § 1832. This law makes it a federal crime for any person to “with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—
(1) steal, or without authorization appropriate, take, carry away, or conceal, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtain such information;
(2) without authorization copy, duplicate, sketch, draw, photograph, download, upload, alter, destroy, photocopy, replicate, transmit, deliver, send, mail, communicate, or convey such information;
(3) receive, buy, or possess such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;
(4) attempt to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or
(5) conspire with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”
Under this law, the theft of trade secrets is punishable by a prison sentence of up to 10 years, and if an organization commits the crime, the organization can be fined up to $5 million, or three times the value of the stolen trade secret.