It is never too early to protect you
[…] Speaking to the FBI or another federal agency is just like testifying in court and having your attorney present during the interview can help you avoid misrepresenting facts, concealing information or making any other mistakes.
There are other actions you can take that could result in witness tampering or obstruction of justice charges. Under 18 U.S.C § 1510, “Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
If you do talk to the federal authorities or you are subpoenaed to testify before a grand jury, you should always tell the truth.